Iran War Cost Hits $47.1 Billion, Pentagon Tells Congress

Spread the love

The Iran war cost has grown to $47.1 billion, according to a new Pentagon estimate given to Congress. The figure runs through 16 October and comes from U.S. Central Command. It is about $3.5 billion higher than the $43.6 billion reported through 3 September. The estimate also lands one week before the US midterm elections.

Most of the bill goes to replacing munitions, at about $29 billion. Another $6.1 billion would replace lost equipment and platforms. The document states that both items remain unfunded. The remaining $11.9 billion covers incremental costs, such as support for service members.

The estimate at a glance

Total cost$47.1 billion, through 16 October 2026
MunitionsAbout $29 billion (unfunded)
Lost equipment and platforms$6.1 billion (unfunded)
Incremental costsAbout $11.9 billion
Previous estimate$43.6 billion, through 3 September
Not includedDamage to US assets and infrastructure from Iranian attacks

The true figure is probably higher, congressional officials told The New York Times. The estimate leaves out $1.5 billion for fuel and other costs that the administration requested. It also excludes damage to US military assets and infrastructure in the region from Iranian attacks. The Pentagon says it is still assessing that damage.

The Pentagon is seeking $67 billion in supplemental funding from Congress. However, action has stalled while both chambers are in recess before the midterms. The White House has also asked lawmakers for a $95 billion package that would fund the war and other priorities, AP reported. Other reports put the emergency request at up to $70 billion, so the figures differ.

The war began in late February, when the United States and Israel launched strikes on Iran. It reached eight months this week. The Pentagon told Congress that 18 service members have been killed and more than 860 injured, according to the Times. Other reports cite higher figures.

The cost keeps rising. The Congressional Budget Office said last month the war could cost $2 billion to $3 billion a month while it continues. Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth told lawmakers three months ago that it had cost about $37.5 billion. Meanwhile, an AP-NORC poll found that most voters want Congress to prioritise ending the conflict. President Donald Trump has said new strikes remain an option after the midterms.

Sojworldnews will update this story as Congress responds. The figures come from a Pentagon estimate and press reports, and they may change.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.